Accident Summary Nr: 100940.015 - Employee falls when platform ladder collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278799.015 | 11/20/2017 | 236220 | Peoples Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in steel erection work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story building. He was disassembling a RustGo aerial work platform when the platform ladder he was holding onto collapsed. Employee #1 fell with the ladder, a fall height of 12 feet. In addition to striking the ground, Employee #1 was struck by the falling ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to the L5 vertebra and bruising to his chest and shoulders.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278799.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |