Accident Summary Nr: 100822.015 - Employee in falling personnel basket breaks both legs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278025.015 | 11/16/2017 | 237310 | Aptus Group Usa Llc |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on November 15, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an infrastructure construction company, were working at a bridge rehab project. They were working from inside a personnel cage/basket suspended by a Carrydeck Crane over the side of the bridge. The cage unintentionally dropped 20 feet before coming to a sudden stop approximately 30 feet above the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278025.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |