Accident Summary Nr: 100802.015 - Employee is killed when a drum explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1277731.015 | 11/16/2017 | 333992 | Scott Adams |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was planning to cut an enclosed barrel with unknown substance. The employee was applying heat with a cutting torch to the exterior of the barrel. The heat caused an ignition source making the barrel explode. The employee was severely burned and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1277731.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |