Accident Summary Nr: 100642495 - Employee died of asphyxia or heart attack in truck cabin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304961014 | 02/04/2002 | 1381 | 0 | Dan D. Drilling Co. |
Abstract: On February 3, 2002, Employee #1, a "Dry Watchman" performing site security for Dan D. Drilling was found in his truck reclining on the front seat with the windows rolled up, the doors locked, and a propane lantern in the front seat area. The lantern was out. When Employee #1 did not respond, the Driller for this rig, called the County Sheriff's office for assistance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by local Medical Emergency staff. The initial cause of death was either asphyxia or heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304961014 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |