Accident Summary Nr: 100642495 - Employee died of asphyxia or heart attack in truck cabin

Accident Summary Nr: 100642495 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/03/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30496101402/04/200213810Dan D. Drilling Co.

Abstract: On February 3, 2002, Employee #1, a "Dry Watchman" performing site security for Dan D. Drilling was found in his truck reclining on the front seat with the windows rolled up, the doors locked, and a propane lantern in the front seat area. The lantern was out. When Employee #1 did not respond, the Driller for this rig, called the County Sheriff's office for assistance. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by local Medical Emergency staff. The initial cause of death was either asphyxia or heart attack.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, PROPANE TORCH, TRUCK, CARBON MONOXIDE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304961014 Fatality Other Occupation not reported