Accident Summary Nr: 100541.015 - Two employees are caught in methane gas flare-up and suffer

Accident Summary Nr: 100541.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254868.01508/15/2017213112Rice Poseidon Midstream Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 15, 2017, two employees were working from a JLB lift, welding steel support beams. The Unit C207 compressor was shut down which caused a release of natural gas from an exhaust pipe that was located a few feet below the JLG lift basket. The gas ignited by the welding above and both employees suffered burn injuries to their necks and head. One employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Head, Natural Gas, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1254868.015 40 M Hospitalized injury