Accident Summary Nr: 100541.015 - Two employees are caught in methane gas flare-up and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254868.015 | 08/15/2017 | 213112 | Rice Poseidon Midstream Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 15, 2017, two employees were working from a JLB lift, welding steel support beams. The Unit C207 compressor was shut down which caused a release of natural gas from an exhaust pipe that was located a few feet below the JLG lift basket. The gas ignited by the welding above and both employees suffered burn injuries to their necks and head. One employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254868.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |