Accident Summary Nr: 100510.015 - Employee is killed by lightning strike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1233723.015 | 05/18/2017 | 238140 | Vcna Prestige Gunite, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 23, 2017, an employee was spreading gunite. A lightning strike hit a piece of wood and also hit the employee. The employee was found unconscious. He was transported to the hospital, and was put on life support. He was later taken off life support and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1233723.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |