Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 100467.015 - Employee Contacts A Power Line And Is Killed

Accident: 100467.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 11/02/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1275237.01511/02/2017Prime Touch Services, Inc

At 12:15 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was painting trim boards. The em ployee was working from an aerial boom lift and had completed the work and was i n the process of coming down to the ground when the employee made contact with a 32,000 volt primary power line. The power line was approximately 12 feet away from the building. Contact with the power line was made in the back of the head and the exit wound was through the right hand which was in contact with the boo m lift railing. The employee was killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, electrical, electrocuted, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1275237.015 37 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: