Accident: 100467.015 - Employee Contacts A Power Line And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1275237.015 | 11/02/2017 | Prime Touch Services, Inc |
At 12:15 p.m. on November 2, 2017, an employee was painting trim boards. The em ployee was working from an aerial boom lift and had completed the work and was i n the process of coming down to the ground when the employee made contact with a 32,000 volt primary power line. The power line was approximately 12 feet away from the building. Contact with the power line was made in the back of the head and the exit wound was through the right hand which was in contact with the boo m lift railing. The employee was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1275237.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior painting FatCause: |