Accident Summary Nr: 100453.015 - Employee troubleshooting elevator has arm crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275078.015 | 10/30/2017 | 237130 | Renewable Energy Systems Americas, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 25, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a company in the renewable energy industry, were working at the construction site for a new project. They were standing in an elevator that failed to move and were attempting to troubleshoot the problem. Employee #1 climbed halfway out through the overhead hatch and was moving onto the ladder when Coworker #1 pushed the elevator's up arrow and the elevator began to move. Employee #1 was crushed between the elevator and the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured and punctured right arm. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the interlock switch, which should have prevented the elevator from moving with the overhead hatch open, was damaged and not functioning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 280 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1275078.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |