Accident Summary Nr: 100430.015 - Employee is struck by a crane and sustains multiple fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 100430.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/01/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274941.01511/02/2017493110Caterpillar Logistics Inc.

Abstract: At 4:47 am on November 1, 2017, an employee walked down an automated crane aisle to check a crane that he believed had faulted. The crane began moving and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized with multiple fractures and body trauma.

Keywords: Crane, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1274941.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electricians