Accident Summary Nr: 100390.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures vertebra

Accident Summary Nr: 100390.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1274546.01510/20/2017236220Mac'S Crane Services & Erection Inc

Abstract: At 7:43 a.m. on October 17, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a crane services company, was engaged in roofing work on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He was handling an electric power cord when he tripped over the cord and fell off the roof. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a vertebral fracture.

Keywords: Building, Construction, Electric Cord, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Material Handling, Roof, Tripped, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1274546.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: