Accident Summary Nr: 100360.015 - Two employees are caught in explosion of natural gas system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248109.015 | 07/18/2017 | 541990 | Horizon Building Concepts |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, two employees were refueling their compressed natural gas (CNG) van when the CNG system failed and exploded. The employees suffered leg amputations due to shrapnel wounds as well as sustaining several lacerations. Details surrounding the amputations were unclear from the incident report. Both employees were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248109.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1248109.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |