Accident: 100360.015 - Two Employees Are Caught In Explosion Of Natural Gas System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1248109.015 | 07/18/2017 | Horizon Building Concepts |
At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, two employees were refueling their compressed nat ural gas (CNG) van when the CNG system failed and exploded. The employees suffe red leg amputations due to shrapnel wounds as well as sustaining several lacerat ions. Details surrounding the amputations were unclear from the incident report . Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1248109.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1248109.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |