Accident Summary Nr: 100333.015 - Employee is working in confined space and becomes unresponsi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1274028.015 | 10/25/2017 | 237110 | Benchmark Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 25, 2017, an employee was working with a crew that was engaged in sewer line rehabilitation work using a cured-in-place-pipe (CIPP). The CIPP process is a trenchless method for the sewer pipe repair which involves a resin-impregnated fiberglass liner inverted into the damaged sewer pipe. The employee crawled into a 24 inch horizontal sewer line and was in approximately 30 feet, cutting ropes and lying flat hot water circulation hoses. The employee began to mumble and became unresponsive. Emergency Services responded and the employee's body was recovered by the Fire Department Rescue Team and the employee was pronounced at the scene. Drowning with styrene toxicity was listed as a significant contributing factor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1274028.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |