Accident Summary Nr: 1002955 - Fourteen employees exposed to synthetic pyrethrin

Accident Summary Nr: 1002955 -- Report ID: 0253630 -- Event Date: 05/02/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10494875705/16/199091990Nysta Vill Of Westfield Accident 1990
10494872405/04/199016110Nysta Vill Of Westfield Accident 1990
10494873205/16/199092220Nysta Vill Of Westfield Accident 1990

Abstract: Employees #1 through #14 were exposed to synthetic pyrethrin at a truck accident and fire, while trying to rescue the trapped driver and to extinguish the fire.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, OVEREXPOSURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, FIRE, TRUCK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 104948724 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers
4 104948724 Non Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers
5 104948732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service
6 104948732 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service
7 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
8 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
9 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
10 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
11 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
12 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
13 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 104948757 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported