Accident Summary Nr: 1002500 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104223789 | 11/18/1988 | 1542 | 0 | M. P. Kluck Construction |
Abstract: An employee was setting up his truck crane to remove a concrete mixer from a ready-mix concrete truck and to replace the mixer with a new one. The employee parked his truck crane directly beneath an overhead power line, got out of the truck, and went to the crane's operating station. He extended the outriggers so that he could install the pads. He then raised the boom of the crane into contact with the power line. As he exited the crane cab to install the outrigger pads, he had one hand on handle of crane cab. He was electrocuted when his foot touched the damp ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104223789 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Crane and tower operators |