Accident Summary Nr: 1002328 - Employee's finger amputated between roller and frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101943538 | 01/28/1987 | 2013 | 0 | Farmland Foods Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a hose when its head slipped and the hose recoiled into the Continental Can Company's SGB sealer. His left hand became caught between the rollers and frame and his left index finger was amputated below the first knuckle. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The machine had been running at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101943538 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |