Accident Summary Nr: 1002310 - Employee killed when pinned between tractor and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 1002310 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/11/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420732911/13/198720130Beef Specialists Of Iowa Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up a shag tractor with a trailer into a parking space. He stopped the truck tractor and got out, leaving it in reverse gear. The truck tractor moved and pinned him between it and an adjacent semi-trailer. Employee #1 was killed. (The shag truck had been left in reverse gear before.)

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, BACKING UP, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104207329 Fatality Other Occupation not reported