Accident Summary Nr: 1002286 - Employee's fingertip amputated in pneumatic press

Accident Summary Nr: 1002286 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419664706/15/198720130Wilson Food Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic press, called a spring press, for a Tiromat line in the pork curing area. He inadvertently tripped the foot pedal, causing his left index finger to be smashed in the press and its tip to be amputated. Neither the foot pedal nor the point of operation was guarded, and no other means of protection, such as palm buttons, was being used.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104196647 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.