Accident Summary Nr: 1002211 - Employee's finger amputated in meat stuffer

Accident Summary Nr: 1002211 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420560409/18/198720130Burke Marketing Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 said that while coworkers were changing the product, he was going to clean the meat from the bottom of the stuffer. The stuffer had been turned off, but it was not locked out and no tools were provided for cleaning. Employee #1 had one foot on the stuffer and one foot on the steps. As he leaned down to clean out the meat, his foot slipped off the stuffer and struck the start switch, actuating the stuffer. Employee #1's hand was caught by the plastic fin sword inside the stuffer, and his finger was amputated.

Keywords: MEAT STUFFING MACH, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, HAND TOOL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104205604 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction