Accident Summary Nr: 1002104 - Employee exposed to gasoline fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101937993 | 12/11/1986 | 4613 | 0 | Williams Pipe Line Company |
| 101938009 | 12/11/1986 | 8062 | 0 | Mercy Hospital Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome when exposed to gasoline fumes while performing cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. He incurred additional exposure while transporting the patient to the hospital in a helicopter. Employee #1 passed out upon return to the emergency room, and he was described as being hallucinatory and confused. He was revived with the administration of oxygen and subsequently hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101937993 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101938009 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |