Accident Summary Nr: 1002104 - Employee exposed to gasoline fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 1002104 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10193799312/11/198646130Williams Pipe Line Company
10193800912/11/198680620Mercy Hospital Medical Center

Abstract: Employee #1 was overcome when exposed to gasoline fumes while performing cardio-pulmonary resuscitation and mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. He incurred additional exposure while transporting the patient to the hospital in a helicopter. Employee #1 passed out upon return to the emergency room, and he was described as being hallucinatory and confused. He was revived with the administration of oxygen and subsequently hospitalized.

Keywords: CPR, FAINTED, TOXIC FUMES, GASOLINE, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101937993 Occupation Not Listed
2 101938009 Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.