Accident Summary Nr: 100200.015 - Employee is killed when hoodie is caught by fiber reclaim ma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1272106.015 | 10/23/2017 | 3714 | 336399 | 106668 - Autoneum North America Incorporated |
Abstract: On October 21, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle parts. The company manufactured textiles used for noise control and thermal insulation. The employee was working with a Feilong line reclaim machine or pre-opener reclaim machine. An area of the machine allowed material fibers to escape and spray or fall into a surrounding area. The perimeter of the machine was guarded by a yellow painted fencing system. The employee entered the space enclosed by the perimeter to cover the area where the fibers escaped. She accessed the back of the machine through an interlocked door. As she was in the space past the interlocked door, she reached over to grab a fiber pad to cover the open space. She was wearing a hooded sweatshirt, or hoodie, that was very large and loose-fitting. Her hoodie became entangled in a still rapidly moving belt and spinning pulley on the machine. The injuries she sustained were so extensive that she was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1272106.015 | 44 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |