Accident Summary Nr: 1001825 - Employee's fingertip amputated in wrapping machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101934214 | 10/06/1986 | 2024 | 0 | Wells Dairy Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wrappers from a Gram 10-wide wrapping machine for ice cream bars. The guard was not placed in front of the shears and the tip of her right index finger was amputated. There was no interlock system to shut off the wrapping machine if a guard had been removed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101934214 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |