Accident Summary Nr: 1001734 - Employee's three fingers fractured by hide pulley door

Accident Summary Nr: 1001734 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10420307009/14/198720130Jimmy Dean Meat Company Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hide pulley when its door malfunctioned, catching his left fingers as it closed. He fractured three fingers.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, PULLEY, DOOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104203070 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Slicing and cutting machine operators