Accident Summary Nr: 1001726 - Employee's fingertip cut by air knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104203070 | 09/14/1987 | 2013 | 0 | Jimmy Dean Meat Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming the hide off the rump of a hog carcass when she cut the tip of her finger with an air knife. The finger was not amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104203070 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Slicing and cutting machine operators |