Accident Summary Nr: 1001429 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104237383 | 05/24/1989 | 4222 | 0 | Fort Dodge Ice & Cold, L.C. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS LOOKING FOR A REFRIGERANT LEAK IN A BOHN E SERIES REFRIGERATION UNIT. THE EMPLOYEE REMOVED THE UNIT'S ELECTRICAL PANEL WHILE IT REMAINED ENERGIZED. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND DIED OF CARDIAC DYSRHYTHMIA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104237383 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |