Accident Summary Nr: 100100452 - Employee killed when tractor flips on top of him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301917787 | 07/27/1998 | 0181 | 0 | Willowbend Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a cultivating tractor. He attempted to make a turn onto a dirt road at an unsafe speed, and the tractor flipped over on him. His foot became pinned under the right rear tire while gasoline leaking from the gas tank was ignited by the hot manifold. Employee #1 died of burns sustained while trapped under the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301917787 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |