Accident Summary Nr: 1000868 - Employee injured in collision when forklift brakes fail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18470260 | 09/07/1988 | 2258 | 0 | Jps Automotive Products Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a grade while operating an industrial forklift that was carrying a tool box weighing 500 to 700 lb.. When he attempted to brake he discovered that the forklift had no brakes. Employee #1 attempted to ride out the trip down the grade, but lost control of the forklift as it went off the paved drive and struck a large piece of machinery. Employee #1 was hospitalized with left shoulder and arm injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18470260 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations |