Accident Summary Nr: 100073295 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 100073295 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30951958508/29/20061799238990Fernando Hernandez Dba Chacalapa Installations

Abstract: On August 26, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a 24 ft by 40 ft aluminum building in Westfield, NC. Employee #1 was walking along the top plate of the building, installing structural supports. His coworker handed him an approximately 6 in. wide by 20 ft long piece of head channel to install as part of the structural roof support. Employee #1 was putting the head channel in place when it contacted an overhead power line. He sustained an electric shock that knocked him 13 ft 9 in. to the next lower level. Employee #1 was electrocuted but he sustained secondary internal injuries in the fall.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, CLEARANCE, INSTALLING, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309519585 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause