Accident Summary Nr: 100073295 - Employee electrocuted in contact with power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309519585 | 08/29/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Fernando Hernandez Dba Chacalapa Installations |
Abstract: On August 26, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were erecting a 24 ft by 40 ft aluminum building in Westfield, NC. Employee #1 was walking along the top plate of the building, installing structural supports. His coworker handed him an approximately 6 in. wide by 20 ft long piece of head channel to install as part of the structural roof support. Employee #1 was putting the head channel in place when it contacted an overhead power line. He sustained an electric shock that knocked him 13 ft 9 in. to the next lower level. Employee #1 was electrocuted but he sustained secondary internal injuries in the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309519585 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |