Accident Summary Nr: 100058.015 - Employee sustains burns when combustible gas ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272153.015 | 10/23/2017 | 332811 | Therm-Tech Of Waukesha, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 15, 2017, Employee #1 was restarting the heat treat furnace, using an 88 inch wand. Combustible Endo gas had accumulated and was ignited when the employee restarted the furnace. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns to his arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272153.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heat treating equipment operators |