Accident Summary Nr: 100022094 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder on Scaffold Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309641504 | 12/31/2005 | 1751 | 238350 | Kd Builders & Carpenters, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a 6-ft steel straight ladder, which was standing on a scaffold platform. The scaffold platform was 6 ft above grade, which made the total height approximately 10-12 ft. As Employee #1 was nailing in the flange around a new window, the scaffold was pushed backwards, causing him and the ladder to fall between the platform and the house. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309641504 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |