OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

March 12, 1996

MEMORANDUM FOR:     R. DAVIS LAYNE
                    REGIONAL ADMINISTRATOR

FROM:               JOHN B. MILES, JR.
                    DIRECTOR
                    DIRECTORATE OF COMPLIANCE PROGRAMS

SUBJECT:            SCOPE OF LOGGING STANDARD -- 1910.266

This is a response to your letter of January 25, 1996, requesting an interpretation of the Logging Standard, 29 CFR 1910.266. Specifically, you asked if the standard applies to any tree felling operation. Listed below are the two questions you asked and our response.

Question 1. During a hurricane, a tree falls onto the canopy of a service station. The service station owner assigns two of his employees to cut the tree off of the canopy. Is this operation covered by the logging standard? If not what standard applies?

Answer: This operation is not covered by the Logging Standard. However, the following General Industry Standards apply, 29 CFR 1910.132 thru 1910.138, Personal Protective Equipment, and 29 CFR 1910.242, Hand and portable powered tools and equipment.

Question 2. A power company is cutting trees to make way for the installation of power poles. The company burns the trees after they are cut. Is this operation covered by the Logging Standard? If not, what standard applies?

Answer: The above operation is not covered by the Logging Standard. The Electric power generation, transmission, and distribution standard, 29 CFR 1910.269(r), Line-clearance tree trimming operations apply.

[This document was edited on 03/28/01 to strike information that no longer reflects current OSHA policy.]