[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 55 (Thursday, March 21, 2013)][Notices][Pages 17432-17448]
[…] 4. Proposed Condition 4: Qualified and Competent Person(s)
Proposed Condition 4 addresses the requirements of qualified and
competent person(s). In the former variance, OSHA inadvertently
combined these terms into "qualified competent person." The terms
"qualified person" and "competent person" have separate definitions
in OSHA's construction standards, and this proposed condition uses
these terms consistent with their meaning in the construction
standards. Although an employee or contract worker can be both a
qualified person and competent person, they usually are not. Indeed,
Sec. 1926.32(f) defines "competent person" as "one who is capable
of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or
working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to
employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures
to eliminate them." In contrast, Sec. 1926.32(m) defines "qualified
person" as "one who, by possession of a recognized degree,
certificate, or professional standing, or who by extensive knowledge,
training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his ability to
solve or resolve problems relating to the subject matter, the work, or
the project." The provisions of proposed Condition 4 distinguish the
two terms. Unlike former Condition 3(a)(i), this proposed condition
allows for the use of more than one competent and/or qualified person
to perform the various tasks. This condition would enable employers to