[Federal Register Volume 78, Number 55 (Thursday, March 21, 2013)][Notices][Pages 17432-17448]
[…] CFR 1926.552(c)(17)(iv) to ensure that steel wire rope is free of
damage or defects at all times.\13\ In addition, proposed Condition
10(b) added the phrase "During the hoisting of personnel" to clarify
when the requirement applies to hoisting operations, while proposed
Condition 10(c) replaced the verb "to rig" with the verb "to
install" to clarify the meaning of the term. Note that ANSI A10.22-
2007 (at Section 9.2) provides additional guidelines for alignment
tension that employers should consider following.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\13\ Section 1926.552(c)(17)(iv) reads as follows:
Wire rope shall be taken out of service when any of the
following conditions exist:
(a) In running ropes, six randomly distributed broken wires in
one lay or three broken wires in one strand in one lay;
(b) Wear of one-third the original diameter of outside
individual wires. Kinking, crushing, bird caging, or any other
damage resulting in distortion of the rope structure;
(c) Evidence of any heat damage from any cause;
(d) Reductions from nominal diameter of more than three-sixty-
fourths inch for diameters to and including three-fourths inch, one-
sixteenth inch for diameters seven-eighths inch to 1\1/8\ inches
inclusive, three-thirty-seconds inch for diameters 1\1/4\ to 1\1/2\
inches inclusive; [or]
(e) In standing ropes, more than two broken wires in one lay in
sections beyond end connections or more than one broken wire at an
end connection.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
11. Proposed Condition 11: Personnel Cage
Proposed Condition 11 (formerly Condition 10) addresses personnel
cages. There are several revisions to the former condition. Proposed