US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Regulations (Standards - 29 CFR) - Table of Contents
• Part Number: 1904
• Part Title: Recording and Reporting Occupational Injuries and Illness
• Subpart: E
• Subpart Title: Reporting Fatality, Injury and Illness Information to the Government
• Standard Number: 1904.41
• Title: Annual OSHA injury and illness survey of ten or more employers.
• GPO Source: e-CFR


1904.41(a)
Basic requirement. If you receive OSHA's annual survey form, you must fill it out and send it to OSHA or OSHA's designee, as stated on the survey form. You must report the following information for the year described on the form:
1904.41(a)(1)
the number of workers you employed;
1904.41(a)(2)
the number of hours worked by your employees; and
1904.41(a)(3)
the requested information from the records that you keep under Part 1904.
1904.41(b)
Implementation.
1904.41(b)(1)
Does every employer have to send data to OSHA? No, each year, OSHA sends injury and illness survey forms to employers in certain industries. In any year, some employers will receive an OSHA survey form and others will not. You do not have to send injury and illness data to OSHA unless you receive a survey form.
1904.41(b)(2)
How quickly do I need to respond to an OSHA survey form? You must send the survey reports to OSHA, or OSHA's designee, by mail or other means described in the survey form, within 30 calendar days, or by the date stated in the survey form, whichever is later.
1904.41(b)(3)
Do I have to respond to an OSHA survey form if I am normally exempt from keeping OSHA injury and illness records? Yes, even if you are exempt from keeping injury and illness records under § 1904.1 to § 1904.3, OSHA may inform you in writing that it will be collecting injury and illness information from you in the following year. If you receive such a letter, you must keep the injury and illness records required by § 1904.5 to § 1904.15 and make a survey report for the year covered by the survey.
1904.41(b)(4)
Do I have to answer the OSHA survey form if I am located in a State-Plan State? Yes, all employers who receive survey forms must respond to the survey, even those in State-Plan States.
1904.41(b)(5)
Does this section affect OSHA's authority to inspect my workplace? No, nothing in this section affects OSHA's statutory authority to investigate conditions related to occupational safety and health.

[66 FR 6134, Jan. 19, 2001]

Next Standard (1904.42)

Regulations (Standards - 29 CFR) - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close