US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030; 1910.1030(d)(4)(iii)(B)(1); 1910.1030(d)(4)(iii)(B)(2); 1910.1030(g)(1)(i)


August 9, 2007

Mr. William Gavlak
Medical Cost Containment Systems, LLC
P O Box 88327
Atlanta, GA 30356

Dear Mr. Gavlak,

This is in response to your June 20, 2007, correspondence to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). Your letter was transferred to our Directorate of Enforcement Programs (DEP) for a response. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of only the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any questions or scenarios not delineated within your original correspondence. Your letter requested clarification regarding OSHA's Bloodborne Pathogens (BBP) standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030. You specifically asked about requirements for the construction of trash receptacles that are used in operating rooms for the containerization of regulated waste.

Question: Does a regulated waste trash receptacle that resides in an operating room need to be covered?

The Bloodborne Pathogens standard, 1910.1030(d)(4)(iii)(B)(1), requires regulated waste containers to be ". . . (a) Closable; (b) Constructed to contain all contents and prevent leakage of fluids during handling, storage, transport, or shipping; (c) Labeled or color-coded in accordance with paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this standard; and (d) Closed prior to removal to prevent spillage or protrusion of contents during handling, storage, transport, or shipping." The intent of the term "closable" is to ensure that waste contained within the receptacle is not spilled during the handling and storage of the container. While the container is in use, it is not a requirement that it be closed. However, in between uses and once the container is removed from use (i.e., before transport and during storage), it must be closed.

If the exterior of the container (plastic bag) becomes contaminated, as is possible in a surgical suite, the employer must ensure a secondary containment system is available. This secondary container must also be closable and must prevent spillage during handling and transport [29 CFR 1910.1030(d)(4)(iii)(B)(2)].

Additionally, please remember that OSHA does not approve or endorse the use of any specific products and/or their manufacturers and suppliers. OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation of the requirements discussed. For further information on this subject, you may go to OSHA's website at http://www.osha.gov.

Sincerely,



Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close