US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1926.1101


This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation only of the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any situation not delineated within the original correspondence.


November 13, 2006

Mr. James Sorel, MS, CIH
President
Industrial Hygiene Consulting Services, Inc.
3873 Lake Road North
Brockport, NY 14420

Dear Mr. Sorel:

Thank you for your letter dated August 31, 2006 to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). Your letter provided a notice of alternative control methods for Class I asbestos work in accordance with a former provision of OSHA's asbestos construction standard, 29 CFR 1926.1101(g)(6)(iii). OSHA deleted this provision of the standard, so such notification is no longer required by employers.

This change occurred as part of OSHA's ongoing
standards improvement project that is revising and eliminating certain obsolete or unnecessary provisions in older standards. The asbestos notification reporting requirement was eliminated because OSHA determined that it did not benefit employee health. The overall project reduces the regulatory burdens on employers while maintaining safety and health protections for employees. The result of the second phase of OSHA's standards improvement project was published as a final rule in the Jan. 5, 2005, Federal Register.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at
http://www.osha.gov. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Office of Health Enforcement at (202) 693-2190.

Sincerely,



Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close