US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.151(b); 1910.146; 1910.266; 1910.269

November 1, 2005

Mr. David Nakama
Manager - Sales Administration
Vantec World Transportation (USA), Inc.
Los Angeles Headquaters
991 Francisco Street
Terrance, California 90502

Dear Mr. Nakama:

Thank you for your September 20, 2005, letter to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) Directorate of Enforcement Programs. This letter constitutes OSHA's interpretation only of the requirements discussed and may not be applicable to any question or scenario not delineated within your original correspondence. You inquired about first aid training in the workplace.

Question 1: Does 29 CFR 1910.151(b) only cover basic first aid?

Reply: Paragraph 1910.151(b) of OSHA's general industry standard, Medical services and first aid (29 CFR 1910.151), states, "In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. Adequate first aid supplies shall be readily available." Employers should provide medical services and first aid that are most appropriate to respond to incidents at their workplaces. OSHA allows employers to tailor the specific details of their first aid and medical services program, depending on the circumstances of each workplace and employer.

Question 2: Is having personnel trained in adult cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) an OSHA requirement?

Reply: OSHA recommends that CPR training be a general program element of a first aid program. However, some OSHA standards, for example, Logging operations (29 CFR 1910.266), Permit-required confined spaces (29 CFR 1910.146), and Electric power generation, transmission, and distribution (29 CFR 1910.269), have specific requirements that employees be trained in first aid and CPR. If an employer is covered by one of these specific standards, CPR training would be required.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. Please be aware that OSHA's enforcement guidance is subject to periodic review and clarification, amplification, or correction. Such guidance could also be affected by subsequent rulemaking. In the future, should you wish to verify that the guidance provided herein remains current, you may consult OSHA's website at If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Office of General Industry Enforcement at (202) 693-1850.


Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.