US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200; 1910.1200(g)(1)


May 27, 2004

Mr. Robert Perkins
Technical Advisor
3E Company
1905 Aston Ave.
Carlsbad, CA 92008

Dear Mr. Perkins:

Thank you for your January 2, 2004 letter to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) requesting an interpretation regarding OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard (HCS) 29 CFR 1910.1200. Please be aware that this response may not be applicable to any statement or question not delineated within your original correspondence. You had specific questions pertaining to material safety data sheets (MSDSs). Your paraphrased question and our reply are stated below.

Question: How long must a manufacturer, who is no longer in business or who has discontinued a product line, be required to provide material safety data sheets and product information for hazardous chemicals no longer manufactured?

Reply: Paragraph 1910.1200(g)(1) requires manufacturers, importers, and distributors of hazardous chemicals to provide MSDSs to downstream users with the initial shipment, the first shipment after updating the MSDS, and upon request. There is no requirement, under the HCS, however, for manufacturers to provide this information after the company goes out of business or ceases to manufacture a particular chemical. Similarly, OSHA standards do not require a chemical manufacturer to make a data sheet available to persons "in possession" of the product after they cease to do business or when they discontinue manufacturing the product.

As you may know, the State of California administers its own occupational safety and health program under provisions of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (the Act), with approval and monitoring by Federal OSHA. The Act requires states that administer their own OSH plans to promulgate regulations which are, "at least as effective" as the federal regulations, although they may be more stringent. To get California's position on this issue, you may contact:
John Rea, Acting Director
California Department of Industrial Relations
455 Golden Gate Avenue-10th Floor
San Francisco, California 94102
Phone: (415) 703-5050
Fax: (415) 703-5059
Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. We hope you find this information helpful. OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards, and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. From time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA's website at
http://www.osha.gov. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Office of Health Enforcement at (202) 693-2190.

Sincerely,


Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Enforcement Programs



Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close