US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200(f)

October 20, 1999

James M. Kuszaj, Ph.D.
9650 Strickland Road
Suite 103-209
Raleigh, North Carolina 27615

Dear Dr. Kuszaj:

We are in receipt of your letter of March 22, 1999 regarding labeling provisions under the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200. You described a labeling system used by your client and asked if this system meets the requirements of the HCS. This letter follows up on a phone conversation you had with a member of my staff. Please excuse this delay in providing these written comments.

The labeling system you described is designed for four different solvents with similar hazards. These solvents are used rotationally in one piece of equipment. You have proposed to label the equipment permanently with the manufacturer's name and the products' appropriate hazard warnings, including target organ effects. The solvent identity would be adhered to the equipment using  stick-on  labels. Differences in health effects that the solvents present (such as carcinogenicity) would be printed on the  stick-on  label.

The labeling requirements of the HCS include the identity of the hazardous chemical(s); appropriate hazard warnings; and the name and address of the chemical manufacturer, importer, or other responsible party. The labeling system you have proposed appears to meet these requirements.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If you require further information, you may contact the Office of Health Compliance Assistance at 202-693-2190.

Sincerely,

Richard E. Fairfax, Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close