Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.151; 1910.151(b)

OSHA requirements are set by statute, standards and regulations. Our interpretation letters explain these requirements and how they apply to particular circumstances, but they cannot create additional employer obligations. This letter constitutes OSHA"s interpretation of the requirements discussed. Note that our enforcement guidance may be affected by changes to OSHA rules. Also, from time to time we update our guidance in response to new information. To keep apprised of such developments, you can consult OSHA"s website at http://www.osha.gov.




April 15, 1999

The Honorable James C. Greenwood
Member, U.S. House of Representatives
69 E. Oakland Ave.
Doylestown, Pennsylvania 18901

Dear Congressman Greenwood:

Thank you for your letter of February 18, addressed to Mr. Craig Obey, on behalf of your constituent, James J. Coyne, Jr., regarding the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standard 29 CFR 1910.151, Medical Services and First Aid.

1910.151(b) states, "In the absence of an infirmary, clinic, or hospital in near proximity to the workplace which is used for the treatment of all injured employees, a person or persons shall be adequately trained to render first aid. Adequate first aid supplies should be readily available."

Although it is not an OSHA requirement that employers provide Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) training, OSHA's "Guidelines for First Aid Training Programs" recommends that CPR training be a general program element of a first aid program. It is recommended that employees receive refresher training to retain their knowledge of first aid procedures. Employees should be certified annually to perform CPR, and first aid training should take place at least once every three years.

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,



Charles N. Jeffress
Assistant Secretary

[Corrected 10/23/2007]



Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close