US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1047(h)(2)


December 11, 1998

Mr. Darrel Giraud
Florida Area Manager
Kem Medical Products Corp.
5025 SW 91 Terrace
Cooper City, FL 33328

Dear Mr. Giraud:

This is in response to your letter of September 1, addressed to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA's) Directorate of Compliance Programs. In your letter you requested clarification as to whether 29 CFR 1910.1047(h)(2) of the Ethylene Oxide Standard promulgated by OSHA requires that an ethylene oxide alarm system with sensors be located in front of an ethylene oxide sterilizer, in the sterilizer maintenance room, and in all areas where the employer stores tanks or cartridges of ethylene oxide.

Title 29 CFR 1910.1047(h)(2) states:
"Alerting employees." Where there is the possibility of employee exposure to EtO due to an emergency, means shall be developed to alert potentially affected employees of such occurrences promptly. Affected employees shall be immediately evacuated from the area in the event that an emergency occurs.
Note that the provision does not specify that an ethylene oxide alarm system with sensors must be used for alerting employees about an exposure hazard posed by an ethylene oxide emergency. It simply requires that a means be used that alerts them promptly. As stated in the preamble to the ethylene oxide standard, the performance language of 29 CFR 1910.1047(h)(2) gives employers the flexibility to choose any effective method of alerting employees, including communications systems, voice communication, or a bell or other alarm. (See Federal Register / Vol. 49, No. 122 / June 22, 1984, page 25783.)

The only situation that could require the use of an ethylene oxide alarm system with sensors would be one where it were established that this was the only means of promptly alerting employees about an ethylene oxide emergency.

We appreciate the opportunity to clarify this matter for you. If you have further questions, you may contact OSHA's Office of Health Compliance Assistance at (202) 693-2142.

Sincerely,

Richard E. Fairfax
Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs



Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close