US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.269

October 29, 1998

Mr. Dimitrious S. Mihou, CSP
OSHA Regulatory Compliance/Accident Prevention Specialist
Niagra Mohawk Power Corporation
300 Erie Boulevard West
Syracuse, New York 13202-4250

Dear Mr. Mihou:

This is in response to your letter of August 13, addressed to John B. Miles, Jr., former Director, Directorate of Compliance Programs, requesting an interpretation of our standard 29 CFR 1910.269, Electric Power Generation, Transmission, and Distribution; Electrical Protective Equipment; Final Rule.

You stated in your letter, "Paragraphs (a)(2), (b), (c), (g), (k), (p) and (r) of this standard apply to line-clearance tree-trimming operations performed by line-clearance tree-trimmers who are not qualified." Your specific question was, what are the apparel requirements for line-clearance tree-trimmers considering that 1910.269 paragraph (l)(6)(iii) does not apply to line-clearance tree-trimmers who are not qualified employees and paragraph (r), Line-Clearance tree-trimming operations, does not have any apparel requirements.

Paragraph 1910.269(g)(1) states that personal protective equipment (PPE) shall meet the requirements of 1910 Subpart I. Personal protective equipment, which may include clothing, must be provided, used and maintained as required by 1910.132. Personal protective equipment must be selected and used such that employees are protected from the hazards identified in the hazard assessment required by paragraph 1910.132(d).

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If you have any questions or concerns please contact Russelle McCollough of my staff at (202)-219-8031.


Richard Fairfax, Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.