US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.146 App C; 1910.146 App D; 1910.146 App E

October 16, 1998

John M. Dobby, CIH, CSP
Boelter & Yates
1300 Higgins Road, Suite 301
Park Ridge, IL 60068-5772

Dear Mr. Dobby:

Thank you for your letter of September 4, concerning Appendices C, D1, D2, and E of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) Permit-Required Confined Spaces (PRCS) standard 29 CFR 1910.146 and your suggestion to revise the appendices.

We agree with you that the values reflected in these illustrations differ from the values for the ceiling or threshold quantities found in Subpart Z of 29 CFR 1910. The intent of these appendices is to illustrate the content of the respective standard paragraphs to which they apply.

Your letter stated that these values could be misinterpreted. Based on the lack of other comments on the issue, we believe that the vast majority of readers of the standard understand that these illustrations are just that, illustrative, and not meant to reflect the mandatory values of other standards.

OSHA, at the present time, does not have any Federal Register notices planned which can address positive and negative aspects of your recommendations. However, a copy of your letter will be forwarded to the Directorate of Safety Standards Programs for their files on this standard.

If you have further questions relating to this letter please contact Mr. Don Kallstrom of the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance, (202) 693-1850, or the Directorate of Safety Standards Programs at (202) 219-7216.

Sincerely,

Richard Fairfax, Acting Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close