US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.179(b)(5)

February 25, 1998

Mr. Rick Brooks
Inspection Manager
Crane America Services
3351 Obco Court
Dayton, Ohio 45414

Dear Mr. Brooks:

This is in response to your January 19 letter requesting clarification of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) overhead and gantry crane standard 29 CFR 1910.179(b)(5).

OSHA standard 1910.179(b)(5) states that "The rated load of the crane shall be plainly marked on each side of the crane, and if the crane has more than one hoisting unit, each hoist shall have its rated load marked on it or its load block and this marking shall be clearly legible from the ground or floor."

With regard to rated load markings on overhead bridge and gantry cranes, you inquired whether capacity markings would be required on the hoist, trolley and bridge individually, and if so, would the markings be required to have the same load rating on each component.

Please be advised that if the crane has one hoisting unit, compliance with this standard is met when the rated load is plainly marked on each side of the crane at a location such as the bridge. In addition to marking the rated load for the bridge or gantry crane, if the crane has more than one hoisting unit, the employer can choose to mark the applicable rated load on the hoist or the load block. The rated load marking on a hoist must be located and arranged so that it is evident to the personnel responsible for the safe operation of the hoisting unit. Hoisting units on overhead and gantry cranes may have different rated loads. However, the crane must not be loaded beyond its rated load except for test purposes as provided in 1910.179(k).

Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health. If we can be of further assistance, please contact Wil Epps of my staff at (202) 219-8041.


John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.