Powered by GoogleTranslate
Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.38; 1910.120

January 14, 1997

Mr. Gene Kostka
Hoechst Celanese
Post Office Box 58190
Houston, Texas 77258-8190

Dear Mr. Kostka:

This is in response to your request for an interpretation of the training provisions of OSHA's Hazardous Waste Operations and Emergency Response (HAZWOPER) standard (29 CFR 1910.120). Specifically, you requested clarification as to whether certain employees entering a treatment, storage and disposal (TSD) facility would require training under paragraph (p)(7) of the HAZWOPER standard. You indicated that these employees would be required to enter the TSD facility once a month or once every other month to repair and maintain the fire protection systems. You also indicated that the employees would not be involved with any equipment containing hazardous waste and would be required to evacuate the site in an emergency situation.

Paragraph (a)(1) of the HAZWOPER standard states that operations involving hazardous wastes that are conducted at RCRA-permitted TSD facilities are covered unless the employer can demonstrate that the operation does not involve employee exposure or the reasonable possibility for exposure to safety or health hazards. Thus, workers who are not potentially exposed to hazardous waste in a TSD facility are not covered by the standard and do not require the 24-hour training specified in paragraph (p)(7) of the standard. However, in such cases, you must provide the workers with appropriate emergency response training as specified in paragraph (p)(8) of the standard. Alternatively, in cases where your employees are directed to immediately evacuate the area in the event of an emergency, you must provide training on evacuation procedures as required by 29 CFR 1910.38(a).

We hope that this letter clarifies your concerns regarding the training requirements under paragraph (p) of the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) HAZWOPER standard. If you have additional questions please your the contact this office at (202) 219-8036.

Sincerely,



Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close