US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.144

September 10, 1996

Mr. Francis Berube
Electrical Engineer
Proceco Ltd.
7300 Tellier Street
Montreal, Quebec
Canada H1N 3T7

Dear Mr. Berube:

Thank you for your letter of August 27, requesting confirmation that the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) does not have standards requiring the presence of "push" labels on emergency stop button notifications.

OSHA's General Industry Standards do not require that the word "push" appear on emergency stop button notifications. However, 29 CFR 1910.144(a)(1)(iii) requires that all emergency stop bars, stop buttons, and electrical switches used for emergency stopping of hazardous machines shall be red. (copy enclosed)

Thank you for your interest in Occupational Safety and Health. If you have further questions on this response please contact Mr. Arthur Buchanan in the Office of Safety Compliance Assistance at (202) 219-8031.

Sincerely,



John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs Enclosure

Enclosure



August 27, 1996

Mr., Mrs.,

Proceco Ltd a manufacturer of machinery (Spray Washers).

On the electrical panel of our machinery, we install an Emergency-Stop push-button (mushroom type). This button is red, and behind there is a yellow label that indicates "EMERGENCY STOP".

We have a customer who says that we must indicate "PUSH" according to an inspector from OSHA.

We cannot find this in the Code of federal regulations (29 CFR July 1, 1992).

Is it possible to know if there is a regulation for the notification of an Emergency Stop push-button?

Thanks you for your assistance,

Respectfully,



Francis Berube Eng.
Electrical Engineer


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close