US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

April 15, 1996

John C. Whitener, O.D., M.P.H.
American Optometric Association
1505 Prince Street
Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Dear Mr. Whitener:

Thank you for your letter of March 15, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030. You asked whether doctors are required to wear gloves while fitting patients with contact lenses.

The standard defines occupational exposure as reasonably anticipated contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials. In OSHA's view, the situation that you describe is routine contact lens care where there is no occupational exposure to bloodborne pathogens, and personal protective equipment is not required. However, in rare cases, such as one involving traumatic injury to the eye where occupational exposure to bloodborne pathogens is reasonably anticipated, the wearing of gloves is necessary to be in compliance with 1910.1030.

We trust the above satisfactorily addresses your concerns. Thank you for your interest in occupational safety and health.

Sincerely,



Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close