US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.146

October 6, 1995

Mr. James J. Goumas
Vice President, Safety & Regulatory Compliance
Rust Industrial Services, Inc.
3003 Butterfield Road
Oak Brook, Illinois 60521

Dear Mr. Goumas:

This is in response to your letter dated May 25, 1995 requesting an interpretation of the provision of the Permit Required Confined Spaces Standard (29 CFR Part 1910.146(e)(6)) which requires employers to retain cancelled entry permits for at least one year.

In your letter you state that the regulations do not specify where the permits must be maintained and you raise the question as to whether it is permissible under the regulations for an employer who is also a contractor to retain the cancelled entry permit at the facility of the host employer. You also ask that if it is not so permitted, where must the employer (contractor) retain the cancelled entry permit?

The purpose of the retention of the entry permit(s) is for their review by the employer as required under paragraph (d)(14) within one year of each entry so that the written permit space program can be revised as necessary to ensure that employees participating in entry operations are protected from permit space hazards. These permits must be retained in a location so that they are available to the employer for review.

It is not necessary to retain the cancelled permits at a particular location providing the employer can demonstrate compliance with the standard. In particular, the documentation must include any information regarding problems encountered during entry operations that was recorded to comply with paragraph(e)(6) and the review must also indicate any revision of the program that resulted from such problems.

We hope this will resolve your concerns about the permit-required confined spaces record retention. If you have additional questions, please contact [the Office of General Industry Compliance Assistance at (202) 693-1850].

Sincerely,

John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close