US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1030

February 14, 1995

Mr. A. Robert Bogosian, President
Global Biotechnologies
P.O. Box 6207
Cape Elizabeth, Maine 04107

Dear Mr. Bogosian:

This is in response to your letter of November 7, 1994, requesting the official policy regarding the Occupational Exposure to Bloodborne Pathogens Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1030, and the use of skin care products under latex gloves. Specifically you were interested in the use of mineral oil and other petroleum containing products and how these compounds affect the integrity of latex gloves.

During the rulemaking process, evidence was presented by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) that latex surgical gloves showed significant deterioration when the gloves were exposed to petroleum-based lubricants. Based on this information, it is OSHA's position that if latex gloves are used, employees shall not apply petroleum-based, including mineral oil-based, skin care products.

We hope that this response addresses your concerns. If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact the Office of Health Compliance Assistance at (202) 219-8036.

Sincerely,



Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close