US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Alert: Due to technical difficulties with the website, some pages are temporarily unavailable.
To file a complaint with OSHA or to ask a safety and health question, call 1-800-321-6742 (OSHA).

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

January 31, 1995

Mary Wright
P.O. Box 1606
Van, Texas 75790

Dear Mrs. Wright,

This is in response to your December 10, 1994, letter requesting the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) to provide you literature concerning the harmfulness of photographic chemicals used in the C-41 color processing procedure.

OSHA does not have any specific technical information concerning photographic chemicals. We are providing you with a copy of the Hazard Communication (HAZCOM) Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1200, that covers an employee's right to information concerning the hazards of chemicals in the workplace.

The purpose of the HAZCOM standard is to ensure that the hazards of all chemicals produced or imported are evaluated, and that information concerning their hazards is transmitted to employers and employees. Under the HAZCOM standard, the manufacturer or importer of a chemical is required to develop a material safety data sheet (MSDS) for documenting a chemical's hazardous properties. The information on the hazards of a chemical is transmitted to the employer and employees through the use of MSDSs. Under this standard, the employer is required to maintain the MSDSs in the workplace and provide upon request, by an employee, MSDSs of chemicals that an employee may be exposed to in the workplace.

For technical information specific to the hazards in the photographic processing industry, you should contact the National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH), Hazard Evaluations and Technical Assistance Branch in Cincinnati, Ohio. You can call their Technical Information and Hazard Evaluation Requests line at 1-800-35-NIOSH(6-4674) for that information.

Thank you for your interest in learning more about protecting your safety and health in the workplace.

Sincerely,



Ruth McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance



To whom it may concern,

I recently discovered that my husband and I are going to have a baby. Naturally, I want to take all of the necessary precautions for our baby's prenatal care. I work for a photo lab in Tyler, Texas. I am surrounded by various photographic chemicals. I wanted to find out if these chemicals (mostly for color processing, C-41) will be harmful to our unborn baby during the remaining seven months of my pregnancy.

I would appreciate any literature that you may be able to send me on this subject. Thank you for your time.

Sincerely,



Mary Wright


Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.

Close