US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1000; 1910.1200

September 29, 1994

[Name Withheld]

Dear [Name Withheld]:

This is in further response to your letter of July 26, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration's (OSHA) regulations for ozone. Please accept our apology for the delay in this response.

OSHA regulates employee exposure to ozone gas through its Air Contaminants Standard, 29 CFR 1910.1000 (copy enclosed). The permissible exposure limit (PEL) is listed in Table Z-1 as an 8-hour, time-weighted average value of 0.1 part of ozone per million parts of air (ppm). Rule 29 CFR 1910.1000(e) requires that administrative or engineering controls must first be identified and implemented whenever feasible to achieve compliance with the PEL. When such controls are not feasible to achieve compliance, personal protective equipment, respirators, or any other protective measures shall be used to keep the exposure of employees to ozone gas within the PEL.

Another applicable OSHA standard is the Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200 (copy enclosed). The HCS provides workers exposed to hazardous chemicals with the "right to know" the identities and hazards of those materials, as well as appropriate protective measures. When workers have such information, they are able to take steps to protect themselves from experiencing adverse effects from chemical exposure.

The HCS requires employers to develop and implement a written hazard communication program for their workplace if their employees are exposed to hazardous chemicals. Employers are also required to ensure containers are labeled with an appropriate hazard warning; maintain material safety data sheets (MSDSs) in the workplace and make them readily accessible to exposed workers; and train employees to understand the hazards, know how to protect themselves, and be able to use the available labels and MSDSs. The labels and MSDSs are developed by the chemical manufacturer or importer of the product and provided to downstream employers when they obtain the hazardous chemical for use in the workplace.

We appreciate the opportunity to assist you. Should you require further assistance please feel free to contact OSHA's Office of Health Compliance Assistance at (202) 219-8036.


John B. Miles, Jr., Director
Directorate of Compliance Programs

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.