US Dept of Labor

Occupational Safety & Health AdministrationWe Can Help

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents
• Standard Number: 1910.1200

August 5, 1994

Mr. Doc Wallace
Safety Director
Capform, Inc.
1741 Sandy Lake Road
Post Office Box 111130
Carrollton, Texas 75011-1130

Dear Mr. Wallace:

Thank you for your letter of May 10, concerning the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) Hazard Communication Standard (HCS), 29 CFR 1910.1200, requesting clarification on the list of hazardous chemicals as required under 1910.1200(e)(1)(i), referred to in your letter as the Material Safety Data Sheets (MSDS) index sheet.

In response to your inquiry, the employer is responsible for conducting the hazardous chemical inventory and developing the list of all hazardous chemicals in the workplace by using the identity that is referenced on the MSDS and the container label. This identity is often a common name, such as a product or trade name. The HCS also requires that this list be specific to the workplace as a whole or for individual workareas. The rule does not require that you indicate the hazards of each chemical on the list; employees are informed of hazards through MSDSs, labels, and training.

In closing, please bear in mind that the HCS is a performance oriented standard. This means that the employer has the flexibility to develop a hazard communication program that best fits their workplace and also meets the performance requirements of the standard.

We hope this information is helpful. If you have any further questions please contact us at (202) 219-8036.


Ruth E. McCully, Director
Office of Health Compliance Assistance

Standard Interpretations - Table of Contents

Thank You for Visiting Our Website

You are exiting the Department of Labor's Web server.

The Department of Labor does not endorse, takes no responsibility for, and exercises no control over the linked organization or its views, or contents, nor does it vouch for the accuracy or accessibility of the information contained on the destination server. The Department of Labor also cannot authorize the use of copyrighted materials contained in linked Web sites. Users must request such authorization from the sponsor of the linked Web site. Thank you for visiting our site. Please click the button below to continue.